The course traveled the Mississippi River from the Gulf of Mexico to Lake Itasca Listed below are the major sites we visited with a link to information about the site.
Gulf of Mexico to New Orleans
New Orleans
- French Quarter
- NPS Visitor Center
- Cabildo
- Presbytere
- St. Louis Cathedral
- Old Ursuline Convent
- New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park
- NPS Barataria Preserve
- Bayou Segnette State Park
- Bayou Sauvage
New Orleans to Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge to Natchez
- St. Francisville
- Audubon State Historic Site
- Port Hudson State Historic Site
- Morganza Floodway
- Old River Control Structure
- Poverty Point
Natchez
Vicksburg
Mississippi Delta
Memphis
- Memphis Riverfront
- Mud Island
- Beale Street
- C. H. Nash Museum Chucalissa
- National Civil Rights Museum at the Lorraine Motel
- Pink Palace Museum
- Graceland
Memphis to St. Louis
- Reefloot Lake State Park
- Wickliffe Mounds State Historic Site
- Parkin Archaeological State Park
- Cape Girardeau Riverfront
- Trail of Tears State Park
- Ste. Genevieve
- Fort de Chartres
- Pierre Menard Home
St. Louis
- Cahokia Mounds State Historic Site
- St. Louis Riverfront
- Jefferson National Expansion Memorial
- Eads Bridge
- Old Courthouse
- Missouri History Museum
- Old Cathedral
St. Louis to Hannibal
- Louis and Clark State Historic Site
- Melvin Price Locks and Dam and National Great Rivers Museum
- Alton, Illinois
- New Philadelphia
Hannibal
Hannibal to Minneapolis/St. Paul
- Mississippi Palisades State Park
- National Mississippi RIver Museum and Aquarium
- Old Fort Madison
- Effigy Mounds National Monument
- Wyalusing State Park
Minneapolis/St. Paul to Lake Itasca